IES Coaching

IES - INDIAN ENGINEERING SERVICES – 2016 ENTRANCE EXAM conducted by Union Public Service Commission (UPSC).

IES - INDIAN ENGINEERING SERVICES

IES - INDIAN ENGINEERING SERVICES – 2016 ENTRANCE EXAM conducted by Union Public Service Commission (UPSC).

Based on results of these exams, selections are made to Group A Services listed below :

CATEGORY I: CIVIL ENGINEERING (GROUP A SERVICES/ POSTS)

Indian Railway Service of Engineers.

Indian Railway Stores Service.

Central Engineering Service.

Military Engineer Service (Building and Roads Cadre).

Central Water Engineering.

Assistant Executive Engineer.

Survey of India Service.

CATEGORY II: MECHANICAL ENGINEERING (GROUP A & B SERVICES/ POSTS)

Indian Railway Service of Mechanical Engineers.

Indian Railway Stores Service.

Central Water Engineering Service.

Indian Ordnance Factories Service.

Indian Naval Armament Service.

Assistant Executive Engineer (in Ministry of Defence).

Assistant Naval Store officer Grade I in Indian Navy.

Central Electrical & Mechanical Engineering Service.

Assistant Executive Engineer (in Boarder Roads Engineering Service).

Mechanical Engineer (in Geological Survey of India).

CATEGORY III: ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING (GROUP A & B SERVICES/ POSTS)

Indian Railway Service of Electrical Engineers.

Indian Railway Stores Service.

Central Electrical & Mechanical Engineering Service.

Indian Naval Armament Service.

Military Engineer Service.

Assistant Executive Engineer (in Ministry of Defence).

Assistant Naval Store (in Indian Navy).

CATEGORY IV: ELECTRONIC AND TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING (GROUP A & B SERVICES/ POSTS)

Indian Railway Service of Signal Engineers.

Indian Railway Stores Service.

Indian Ordnance Factories Service.

Indian Naval Armament Service.

Assistant Executive Engineer (in Ministry of Defense).

(vi)Engineer in Wireless Planning and Coordination Wing/Monitoring Organization.

Assistant Naval Stores officer (in Indian Navy).

Survey of India Service.

NATIONALITY

Either an Indian Citizen or a subject of Nepal or Bhutan.

A Tibetan refugee who made India is his/her permanent base before January 1st, 1962.

A person or candidate of Indian origin migrated from Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Burma or East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Vietnam, Ethiopia etc also fall under the IES 2014 Eligibility Criteria.

The candidate mentioned in 2nd, 3rd and with subject to Nepal and Bhutan have to produce a certificate of eligibility issued by the Government Of India till the certificate is not produced there admission will be on temporary basis.

EDUCATIONAL REQUIREMENTS OR QUALIFICATIONS

A candidate must have an Engineering degree from a University incorporated by an Act of the Central Government or State Legislature in India.

The candidate must have passed a Graduate Membership examination of the institute of electronic and Telecommunication of India OR Obtained a degree/ diploma in Engineering from such foreign institute/ university and under such condition as may be recognizable in the eye of Government for the purpose from time to time OR passed Associate Membership examination part II and III/ Sections A and B of the Aeronautical society of India OR passed graduate Membership examination of the Institution of Electronics and Radio Engineers, London held after November, 1959 are required to be in the eligibility criteria of IES 2014.

AGE LIMIT

Either an Indian Citizen or a subject of Nepal or Bhutan.

The candidate must fall in the age bracket of 21 to 30 years on 1st August of the year of examination.

The upper age limit is 30 but is relaxed in case of Government servants and has been increased to 35 years but the candidate has to be an employee of any department or office under any authority like Railway Department, Central Public Works Department, Military Engineer Service department etc in order to fall in the eligibility criteria of IES 2014.

PHYSICAL STANDARDS

The candidates applying must be physically and mentally fit as per the physical standards laid by UPSC with regard to the eligibility criteria of IES 2014.

To apply for IES exam online candidates need to scan their photograph and signature.

The Candidate should login to the website www.upsconline.nic.in and fill up the form with all necessary details.

In the process of filling the form candidate need to upload the scanned photograph and signature.

Once the form is filled, registration no will be generated.

Get the printout of the online challan and pay the fee to your nearest SBI bank.

Now visit the web portal again to finish the process.

Now fill the challan number and registration number and press enter.

Take the print out of the system generated reference number/form for the future use

Marks secured by the last candidate for the evaluation of conventional paper(out of 600 Marks)

Marks secured by the last candidate for the evaluation of conventional paper(out of 600 Marks)
Stream GEN OBC SC ST PH-1 PH-3
Civil Engg. 202 186 156 100 90 101
Mechanical Engg. 279 253 217 200 135 116
Electrical Engg. 276 246 196 183 112 210
Electronics Engg. 322 307 265 277 229
Marks secured by the last qualified candidate for call of interview (out of 1000 marks)
Stream GEN OBC SC ST PH-1 PH-3
Civil Engg. 391 373 315 293 158 158
Mechanical Engg. 442 408 345 325 238 229
Electrical Engg. 458 429 357 342 190 326
Electronics Engg. 515 489 433 452 347
Marks secured by the last finally qualified candidate (out of 1200 marks)
Stream GEN OBC SC ST PH-1 PH-3
Civil Engg. 572 540 467 453 329 263
Mechanical Engg. 595 564 500 495 395 333
Electrical Engg. 623 587 514 515 402 442
Electronics Engg. 657 632 576 602 477

CIVIL ENGINEERING ‐ PAPER‐I


1. BUILDING MATERIALS

Stone, Lime, Glass, Plastics, Steel, FRP, Ceramics, Aluminum, Fly Ash, Basic Admixtures, Timber, Bricks and Aggregates: Classification, properties and selection criteria; Cement: Types, Composition, Properties, Uses, Specifications and various Tests; Lime & Cement Mortars and Concrete: Properties and various Tests; Design of Concrete Mixes: Proportioning of aggregates and methods of mix design.

2. SOLID MECHANICS

Elastic constants, Stress, plane stress, Strains, plane strain, Mohr’s circle of stress and strain, Elastic theories of failure, Principal Stresses, Bending, Shear and Torsion.

3. STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS

Basics of strength of materials, Types of stresses and strains, Bending moments and shear force, concept of bending and shear stresses; Analysis of determinate and indeterminate structures; Trusses, beams, plane frames; Rolling loads, Influence Lines, Unit load method & other methods; Free and Forced vibrations of single degree and multi degree freedom system; Suspended Cables; Concepts and use of Computer Aided Design.

4. DESIGN OF STEEL STRUCTURES

Principles of Working Stress methods, Design of tension and compression members, Design of beams and beam column connections, built-up sections, Girders, Industrial roofs, Principles of Ultimate load design.

5. DESIGN OF CONCRETE AND MASONRY STRUCTURES

Limit state design for bending, shear, axial compression and combined forces; Design of beams, Slabs, Lintels, Foundations, Retaining walls, Tanks, Staircases; Principles of pre-stressed concrete design including materials and methods; Earthquake resistant design of structures; Design of Masonry Structure.

6. CONSTRUCTION PRACTICE, PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT

Construction - Planning, Equipment, Site investigation and Management including Estimation with latest project management tools and network analysis for different Types of works; Analysis of Rates of various types of works; Tendering Process and Contract Management, Quality Control, Productivity, Operation Cost; Land acquisition; Labour safety and welfare.

CIVIL ENGINEERING ‐ PAPER‐II


1. FLOW OF FLUIDS, HYDRAULIC MACHINES AND HYDRO POWER :

(a) Fluid Mechanics, Open Channel Flow, Pipe Flow:

Fluid properties; Dimensional Analysis and Modeling; Fluid dynamics including flow kinematics and measurements; Flow net; Viscosity, Boundary layer and control, Drag, Lift, Principles in open channel flow, Flow controls. Hydraulic jump; Surges; Pipe networks.

(b) Hydraulic Machines and Hydro power :

Various pumps, Air vessels, Hydraulic turbines – types, classifications & performance parameters; Power house – classification and layout, storage, pondage, control of supply.

2. HYDROLOGY AND WATER RESOURCES ENGINEERING

Hydrological cycle, Ground water hydrology, Well hydrology and related data analysis; Streams and their gauging; River morphology; Flood, drought and their management; Capacity of Reservoirs. Water Resources Engineering : Multipurpose uses of Water, River basins and their potential; Irrigation systems, water demand assessment; Resources - storages and their yields; Water logging, canal and drainage design, Gravity dams, falls, weirs, Energy dissipaters, barrage Distribution works, Cross drainage works and head-works and their design; Concepts in canal design, construction & maintenance; River training, measurement and analysis of rainfall.

3. Environmental Engineering

Water Supply Engineering :

Sources, Estimation, quality standards and testing of water and their treatment; Rural, Institutional and industrial water supply; Physical, chemical and biological characteristics and sources of water, Pollutants in water and its effects, Estimation of water demand; Drinking water Standards, Water Treatment Plants, Water distribution networks.

Waste Water Engineering :

Planning & design of domestic waste water, sewage collection and disposal; Plumbing Systems. Components and layout of sewerage system; Planning & design of Domestic Waste-water disposal system; Sludge management including treatment, disposal and re-use of treated effluents; Industrial waste waters and Effluent Treatment Plants including institutional and industrial sewage management.

Solid Waste Management:

Sources & classification of solid wastes along with planning & design of its management system; Disposal system, Beneficial aspects of wastes and Utilization by Civil Engineers.

Air, Noise pollution and Ecology:

Concepts & general methodology.

4. Geo-technical Engineering and Foundation Engineering

Geo-technical Engineering:

Soil exploration - planning & methods, Properties of soil, classification, various tests and inter-relationships; Permeability & Seepage, Compressibility, consolidation and Shearing resistance, Earth pressure theories and stress distribution in soil; Properties and uses of geo-synthetics.

Foundation Engineering:

Types of foundations & selection criteria, bearing capacity, settlement analysis, design and testing of shallow & deep foundations; Slope stability analysis, Earthen embankments, Dams and Earth retaining structures: types, analysis and design, Principles ofground modifications.

5. Surveying and Geology

Surveying:

Classification of surveys, various methodologies, instruments & analysis of measurement of distances, elevation and directions; Field astronomy, Global Positioning System; Map preparation; Photogrammetry; Remote sensing concepts; Survey Layout for culverts, canals, bridges, road/railway alignment and buildings, Setting out of Curves.

Geology:

Basic knowledge of Engineering geology & its application in projects.

6.Transportation Engineering

Highways - Planning & construction methodology, Alignment and geometric design; Traffic Surveys and Controls; Principles of Flexible and Rigid pavements design.

Tunneling - Alignment, methods of construction, disposal of muck, drainage, lighting and ventilation.

Railways Systems – Terminology, Planning, designs and maintenance practices; track modernization.

Harbours – Terminology, layouts and planning.

Airports – Layout, planning & design.

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING PAPER‐I


1. FLUID MECHANICS.

Basic Concepts and Properties of Fluids, Manometry, Fluid Statics, Buoyancy, Equations of Motion, Bernoulli’s equation and applications, Viscous flow of incompressible fluids, Laminar and Turbulent flows, Flow through pipes and head losses in pipes.

2. THERMODYNAMICS AND HEAT TRANSFER:

Thermodynamic systems and processes; properties of pure substance; Zeroth, First and Second Laws of Thermodynamics; Entropy, Irreversibility and availability; analysis of thermodynamic cycles related to energy conversion: Rankine, Otto, Diesel and Dual Cycles; ideal and real gases; compressibility factor; Gas mixtures. Modes of heat transfer, Steady and unsteady heat conduction, Thermal resistance, Fins, Free and forced convection, Correlations for convective heat transfer, Radiative heat transfer – Radiation heat transfer coefficient; boiling and condensation, Heat exchanger performance analysis

3. IC ENGINES, REFRIGERATION AND AIR CONDITIONING.

SI and CI Engines, Engine Systems and Components, Performance characteristics and testing of IC Engines; Fuels; Emissions and Emission Control. Vapour compression refrigeration, Refrigerants and Working cycles, Compressors, Condensers, Evaporators and Expansion devices, Other types of refrigeration systems like Vapour Absorption, Vapour jet, thermo electric and Vortex tube refrigeration. Psychometric properties and processes, Comfort chart, Comfort and industrial air conditioning, Load calculations and Heat pumps.

4. Turbo Machinery.

Reciprocating and Rotary pumps, Pelton wheel, Kaplan and Francis Turbines, velocity diagrams, Impulse and Reaction principles, Steam and Gas Turbines, Theory of Jet Propulsion – Pulse jet and Ram Jet Engines, Reciprocating and Rotary Compressors – Theory and Applications.

5. Power Plant Engineering

Rankine and Brayton cycles with regeneration and reheat, Fuels and their properties, Flue gas analysis, Boilers, steam turbines and other power plant components like condensers, air ejectors, electrostatic precipitators and cooling towers – their theory and design, types and applications;

6. Renewable Sources of Energy

Solar Radiation, Solar Thermal Energy collection - Flat Plate and focusing collectors their materials and performance. Solar Thermal Energy Storage, Applications – heating, cooling and Power Generation; Solar Photovoltaic Conversion; Harnessing of Wind Energy, Bio-mass and Tidal Energy – Methods and Applications, Working principles of Fuel Cells.

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING PAPER – II


7. ENGINEERING MECHANICS

Analysis of System of Forces, Friction, Centroid and Centre of Gravity, Dynamics; Stresses and Strains-Compound Stresses and Strains, Bending Moment and Shear Force Diagrams, Theory of Bending Stresses-Slope and deflection-Torsion, Thin and thick Cylinders, Spheres.

8. ENGINEERING MATERIALS

Basic Crystallography, Alloys and Phase diagrams, Heat Treatment, Ferrous and Non Ferrous Metals, Non metallic materials, Basics of Nano-materials, Mechanical Properties and Testing, Corrosion prevention and control

9. ECHANISMS AND MACHINES

Types of Kinematics Pair, Mobility, Inversions, Kinematic Analysis, Velocity and Acceleration Analysis of Planar Mechanisms, CAMs with uniform acceleration and retardation, cycloidal motion, oscillating followers; Vibrations –Free and forced vibration of undamped and damped SDOF systems, Transmissibility Ratio, Vibration Isolation, Critical Speed of Shafts. Gears – Geometry of tooth profiles, Law of gearing, Involute profile, Interference, Helical, Spiral and Worm Gears, Gear Trains- Simple, compound and Epicyclic; Dynamic Analysis – Slider – crank mechanisms, turning moment computations, balancing of Revolving & Reciprocating masses, Gyroscopes –Effect of Gyroscopic couple on automobiles, ships and aircrafts, Governors.

10. DESIGN OF MACHINE ELEMENTS

Design for static and dynamic loading; failure theories; fatigue strength and the S-N diagram; principles of the design of machine elements such as riveted, welded and bolted joints. Shafts, Spur gears, rolling and sliding contact bearings, Brakes and clutches, flywheels.

11. MANUFACTURING ,INDUSTRIAL AND MAINTENANCE ENGINEERING

Metal casting-Metal forming, Metal Joining, Machining and machine tool operations, Limits, fits and tolerances, Metrology and inspection, computer Integrated manufacturing, FMS, Production planning and Control, Inventory control and operations research - CPM-PERT. Failure concepts and characteristics-Reliability, Failure analysis, Machine Vibration, Data acquisition, Fault Detection, Vibration Monitoring, Field Balancing of Rotors, Noise Monitoring, Wear and Debris Analysis,Signature Analysis, NDT Techniques in Condition Monitoring.

12. MECHATRONICS AND ROBOTICS

Microprocessors and Microcontrollers: Architecture, programming, I/O, Computer interfacing, Programmable logic controller. Sensors and actuators, Piezoelectric accelerometer, Hall effect sensor, Optical Encoder, Resolver, Inductosyn, Pneumatic and Hydraulic actuators, stepper motor, Control Systems- Mathematical modeling of Physical systems, control signals, controllability and observability. Robotics, Robot Classification, Robot Specification, notation; Direct and Inverse Kinematics; Homogeneous Coordinates and Arm Equation of four Axis SCARA Robot

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING PAPER – I


1. ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

Matrix theory, Eigen values & Eigen vectors, system of linear equations, Numerical methods for solution of non-linear algebraic equations and differential equations, integral calculus, partial derivatives, maxima and minima, Line, Surface and Volume Integrals. Fourier series, linear, nonlinear and partial differential equations, initial and boundary value problems, complex variables, Taylor’s and Laurent’s series, residue theorem, probability and statistics fundamentals, Sampling theorem, random variables, Normal and Poisson distributions, correlation and regression analysis.

2. ELECTRICAL MATERIALS

Electrical Engineering Materials, crystal structures and defects, ceramic materials, insulating materials, magnetic materials – basics, properties and applications; ferrities, ferro-magnetic materials and components; basics of solid state physics, conductors; Photo-conductivity; Basics of Nano materials and Superconductors.

3. ELECTRIC CIRCUITS AND FIELDS

Circuit elements, network graph, KCL, KVL, Node and Mesh analysis, ideal current and voltage sources, Thevenin’s, Norton’s, Superposition and Maximum Power Transfer theorems, transient response of DC and AC networks, Sinusoidal steady state analysis, basic filter concepts, two-port networks, three phase circuits, Magnetically coupled circuits, Gauss Theorem, electric field and potential due to point, line, plane and spherical charge distributions, Ampere’s and Biot-Savart’s laws; inductance, dielectrics, capacitance; Maxwell’s equations.

4. ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONIC MEASUREMENTS

Principles of measurement, accuracy, precision and standards; Bridges and potentiometers; moving coil, moving iron, dynamometer and induction type instruments, measurement of voltage, current, power, energy and power factor, instrument transformers, digital voltmeters and multi-meters, phase, time and frequency measurement, Q-meters, oscilloscopes, potentiometric recorders, error analysis, Basics of sensors, Transducers, basics of data acquisition systems

5. COMPUTER FUNDAMENTALS

Number systems, Boolean algebra, arithmetic functions, Basic Architecture, Central Processing Unit, I/O and Memory Organisation; peripheral devices, data represenation and programming, basics of Operating system and networking, virtual memory, file systems; Elements of programming languages, typical examples.

BASIC ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING

Basics of Semiconductor diodes and transistors and characteristics, Junction and field effect transistors (BJT, FET and MOSFETS), different types of transistor amplifiers, equivalent circuits and frequency response; oscillators and other circuits, feedback amplifiers

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING PAPER – II


1. ANALOG AND DIGITAL ELECTRONICS

Operational amplifiers – characteristics and applications, combinational and sequential logic circuits, multiplexers, multi-vibrators, sample and hold circuits, A/D and D/A converters, basics of filter circuits and applications, simple active filters; Microprocessor basics- interfaces and applications, basics of linear integrated circuits; Analog communication basics, Modulation and demodulation, noise and bandwidth, transmitters and receivers, signal to noise ratio, digital communication basics, sampling, quantizing, coding, frequency and time domain multiplexing, power line carrier communication systems.

2. SYSTEMS AND SIGNAL PROCESSING

Representation of continuous and discrete-time signals, shifting and scaling operations, linear, time-invariant and causal systems, Fourier series representation of continuous periodic signals, sampling theorem, Fourier and Laplace transforms, Z transforms, Discrete Fourier transform, FFT, linear convolution, discrete cosine transform, FIR filter, IIR filter, bilinear transformation.

3. CONTROL SYSTEMS

Principles of feedback, transfer function, block diagrams and signal flow graphs, steady-state errors, transforms and their applications; Routh-hurwitz criterion, Nyquist techniques, Bode plots, root loci, lag, lead and lead-lag compensation, stability analysis, transient and frequency response analysis, state space model, state transition matrix, controllability and observability, linear state variable feedback, PID and industrial controllers.

4. ELECTRICAL MACHINES

Single phase transformers, three phase transformers - connections, parallel operation, auto-transformer, energy conversion principles, DC machines - types, windings, generator characteristics, armature reaction and commutation, starting and speed control of motors, Induction motors - principles, types, performance characteristics, starting and speed control, Synchronous machines - performance, regulation, parallel operation of generators, motor starting, characteristics and applications, servo and stepper motors.

5. POWER SYSTEMS

Basic power generation concepts, steam, gas and water turbines, transmission line models and performance, cable performance, insulation, corona and radio interference, power factor correction, symmetrical components, fault analysis, principles of protection systems, basics of solid state relays and digital protection; Circuit breakers, Radial and ring-main distribution systems, Matrix representation of power systems, load flow analysis, voltage control and economic operation, System stability concepts, Swing curves and equal area criterion. HVDC transmission and FACTS concepts, Concepts of power system dynamics, distributed generation, solar and wind power, smart grid concepts, environmental implications, fundamentals of power economics

6. POWER ELECTRONICS AND DRIVES

Semiconductor power diodes, transistors, thyristors, triacs, GTOs, MOSFETs and IGBTs - static characteristics and principles of operation, triggering circuits, phase control rectifiers, bridge converters - fully controlled and half controlled, principles of choppers and inverters, basis concepts of adjustable speed dc and ac drives, DC-DC switched mode converters, DC-AC switched mode converters, resonant converters, high frequency inductors and transformers, power supplies.

ELECTRONICS & TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING PAPER – I


1. BASIC ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING:

Basics of semiconductors; Diode/Transistor basics and characteristics; Diodes for different uses; Junction & Field Effect Transistors (BJTs, JFETs, MOSFETs); Transistor amplifiers of different types, oscillators and other circuits; Basics of Integrated Circuits (ICs); Bipolar, MOS and CMOS ICs; Basics of linear ICs, operational amplifiers and their applications-linear/non-linear; Optical sources/detectors; Basics of Opto electronics and its applications.

2. BASIC ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING:

DC circuits-Ohm’s & Kirchoff’s laws, mesh and nodal analysis, circuit theorems; Electro-magnetism, Faraday’s & Lenz’s laws, induced EMF and its uses; Single-phase AC circuits; Transformers, efficiency; Basics- DC machines, induction machines, and synchronous machines; Electrical power sources- basics: hydroelectric, thermal, nuclear, wind, solar; Basics of batteries and their uses.

3. MATERIALS SCIENCE:

Electrical Engineering materials; Crystal structure & defects; Ceramic materials-structures, composites, processing and uses; Insulating laminates for electronics, structures, properties and uses; Magnetic materials, basics, classification, ferrites, ferro/para-magnetic materials and components; Nano materials-basics, preparation, purification, sintering, nano particles and uses; Nano-optical/magnetic/electronic materials and uses; Superconductivity, uses.

4.ELECTRONIC MEASUREMENTS AND INSTRUMENTATION:

Principles of measurement, accuracy, precision and standards; Analog and Digital systems for measurement, measuring instruments for different applications; Static/dynamic characteristics of measurement systems, errors, statistical analysis and curve fitting; Measurement systems for non-electrical quantities; Basics of telemetry; Different types of transducers and displays; Data acquisition system basics.

5. NETWORK THEORY:

Network graphs & matrices; Wye-Delta transformation; Linear constant coefficient differential equations- time domain analysis of RLC circuits; Solution of network equations using Laplace transforms- frequency domain analysis of RLC circuits; 2-port network parameters-driving point & transfer functions; State equations for networks; Steady state sinusoidal analysis.

6. ANALOG AND DIGITAL CIRCUITS:

Small signal equivalent circuits of diodes, BJTS and FETs; Diode circuits for different uses; Biasing & stability of BJT & JFET amplifier circuits; Analysis/design of amplifier- single/multi-stage; Feedback& uses; Active filters, timers, multipliers, wave shaping, A/D-D/A converters; Boolean Algebra& uses; Logic gates, Digital IC families, Combinatorial/sequential circuits; Basics of multiplexers, counters/registers/memories/microprocessors, design& applications.

ELECTRONICS & TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING PAPER – II


1. ANALOG AND DIGITAL COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS:

Random signals, noise, probability theory, information theory; Analog versus digital communication & applications: Systems- AM, FM, transmitters/receivers, theory/practice/ standards, SNR comparison; Digital communication basics: Sampling, quantizing, coding, PCM, DPCM, multiplexing-audio/video; Digital modulation: ASK, FSK, PSK; Multiple access: TDMA, FDMA, CDMA; Optical communication: fibre optics, theory, practice/standards.

2. CONTROL SYSTEMS

Classification of signals and systems; Application of signal and system theory; System realization; Transforms& their applications; Signal flow graphs, Routh-Hurwitz criteria, root loci, Nyquist/Bode plots; Feedback systems-open &close loop types, stability analysis, steady state, transient and frequency response analysis; Design of control systems, compensators, elements of lead/lag compensation, PID and industrial controllers

3. COMPUTER ORGANIZATION AND ARCHITECTURE:

Basic architecture, CPU, I/O organisation, memory organisation, peripheral devices, trends; Hardware /software issues; Data representation& Programming; Operating systems-basics, processes, characteristics, applications; Memory management, virtual memory, file systems, protection & security; Data bases, different types, characteristics and design; Transactions and concurrency control; Elements of programming languages, typical examples.

4. ELECTRO MAGNETICS:

Elements of vector calculus, Maxwell’s equations-basic concepts; Gauss’, Stokes’ theorems; Wave propagation through different media; Transmission Lines-different types, basics, Smith’s chart, impedance matching/transformation, S-parameters, pulse excitation, uses; Waveguides-basics, rectangular types, modes, cut-off frequency, dispersion, dielectric types; Antennas-radiation pattern, monopoles/dipoles, gain, arrays-active/passive, theory, uses.

5. ADVANCED ELECTRONICS TOPICS:

VLSI technology: Processing, lithography, interconnects, packaging, testing; VLSI design: Principles, MUX/ROM/PLA-based design, Moore & Mealy circuit design; Pipeline concepts & functions; Design for testability, examples; DSP: Discrete time signals/systems, uses; Digital filters: FIR/IIR types, design, speech/audio/radar signal processing uses; Microprocessors & microcontrollers, basics, interrupts, DMA, instruction sets, interfacing; Controllers & uses; Embedded systems.

6. ADVANCED COMMUNICATION TOPICS:

Communication networks: Principles /practices /technologies /uses /OSI model/security; Basic packet multiplexed streams/scheduling; Cellular networks, types, analysis, protocols (TCP/TCPIP); Microwave & satellite communication: Terrestrial/space type LOS systems, block schematics link calculations, system design; Communication satellites, orbits, characteristics, systems, uses; Fibre-optic communication systems, block schematics, link calculations, system design.

Tecgate
0487 6500132
enquiry@tecgate.in

Tecgate

3rd Floor, Global Plaza, Opp. Railway Station 4th Platform, Vanjikulam Road, Poothole, Thrissur-680004 Kerala

Newsletter

Copy right 2017 Tecgate

Powered By imagino